Page 3 of 4

Re: Victorpl intro

Unread postPosted: Mon Jun 03, 2019 5:06 am
by victorpl
Mesolimbo wrote:
victorpl wrote:I haven't slept this night. I feel really bad, my skin burns, I'm hot, my muscles twitch and hurt. My conciousness is really blurry. I am currently also tapering benzodiazepines. Is it possible my brain is degenerating so fast that I will loose my conciousness or die? I don't think I can handle another night without sleep. I will vanish then.

Can you get L-Taurine?


Yes I can.

I updated my lab info. Most hormones seems allright, but what is really wierd, I have almost twice higher amount of cortisol than highest level in scale. My case is really unique, I got adverse reactions to meds and before last med I took, I was in severe dp/dr, anxiety, akithasia and panic. Anyway if you could comment my results, I would be really grateful.

Re: Victorpl intro

Unread postPosted: Thu Jul 04, 2019 6:02 am
by Meso
victorpl wrote:
Mesolimbo wrote:
victorpl wrote:I haven't slept this night. I feel really bad, my skin burns, I'm hot, my muscles twitch and hurt. My conciousness is really blurry. I am currently also tapering benzodiazepines. Is it possible my brain is degenerating so fast that I will loose my conciousness or die? I don't think I can handle another night without sleep. I will vanish then.

Can you get L-Taurine?


Yes I can.

I updated my lab info. Most hormones seems allright, but what is really wierd, I have almost twice higher amount of cortisol than highest level in scale. My case is really unique, I got adverse reactions to meds and before last med I took, I was in severe dp/dr, anxiety, akithasia and panic. Anyway if you could comment my results, I would be really grateful.

Very interesting. Contrary to my guess, your cortisol is high. Was this cortisol test in AM or PM?

Also, how are you feeling now? are your symptoms getting better or worse with time?

Re: Victorpl intro

Unread postPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2019 1:01 am
by victorpl
Cortisol was tested in AM.

I'm feeling better. My symptoms are improving, but very slowly. I'm currently doing hyperbaric oxygen therapy, it helps me very much, especially with body symptoms and memory impairment.

Do you have any idea what could have happened to me then? I've heard that people, who got serotonin syndrome, sometimes also can't feel emotions afterwards, could it be due to extensive amounts of serotonin in brain, which weren't brought back to normal? My hormones look ok, ACTH and DHEAS are normal, hence I guess that the problem is directly connected to my brain.

I would like to add that I am sober addict, I did many drugs in my life, including some unknown research chemicals. Since I've quitted drugs, I've been experiencing something like loosing ability to get high and getting very vulnerable to any substance that changes perception. I couldn't drink coffe or energy drinks, cause I got severely anxious after. That's my uneducated guess, but if genes methylate after quitting SSRI's cold turkey, maybe something like this happened to me and my body lost ability to respond and recover from drugs.

Also I don't have severe sexual dysfunction, it is rather connected to lack of excitatory tone of my CNS, I literally feel that my CNS doesn't have energy to generate emotions, my whole body is flat and without energy, my heart beats weakly too, it used to pound very hard.

Re: Victorpl intro

Unread postPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2019 2:27 am
by Snake
victorpl wrote:I couldn't drink coffe or energy drinks, cause I got severely anxious after.


Lol, it's literally me.

Re: Victorpl intro

Unread postPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2019 6:49 am
by pssdescitalopram
I also died 30 minutes earlier after drinking a power drink.
I also have high cortisol. I've been doing research for 6 years ...
Ketoconazole lowers cortisol. Can somebody try it?

Re: Victorpl intro

Unread postPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2019 6:54 am
by afx
pssdescitalopram wrote:I also died 30 minutes earlier after drinking a power drink.
I also have high cortisol. I've been doing research for 6 years ...
Ketoconazole lowers cortisol. Can somebody try it?


What do You expect from that Ketoconazole? You got this all wrong. Its very outdated and heavy on the health. The outcome may be in the range of messed up hormones (it does NOT ONLY alter cortisol) up to unpredictable something else including messing liver. If You ask others to try things then find at least something safe. I would stay away from it as far as possible

Re: Victorpl intro

Unread postPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2019 9:55 am
by Maxin
victorpl wrote:Cortisol was tested in AM.

I'm feeling better. My symptoms are improving, but very slowly. I'm currently doing hyperbaric oxygen therapy, it helps me very much, especially with body symptoms and memory impairment.

Do you have any idea what could have happened to me then? I've heard that people, who got serotonin syndrome, sometimes also can't feel emotions afterwards, could it be due to extensive amounts of serotonin in brain, which weren't brought back to normal? My hormones look ok, ACTH and DHEAS are normal, hence I guess that the problem is directly connected to my brain.

I would like to add that I am sober addict, I did many drugs in my life, including some unknown research chemicals. Since I've quitted drugs, I've been experiencing something like loosing ability to get high and getting very vulnerable to any substance that changes perception. I couldn't drink coffe or energy drinks, cause I got severely anxious after. That's my uneducated guess, but if genes methylate after quitting SSRI's cold turkey, maybe something like this happened to me and my body lost ability to respond and recover from drugs.

Also I don't have severe sexual dysfunction, it is rather connected to lack of excitatory tone of my CNS, I literally feel that my CNS doesn't have energy to generate emotions, my whole body is flat and without energy, my heart beats weakly too, it used to pound very hard.

Our symptoms are very similar. I took lexapro. I always say that my heart beats so weakly too ever since my withdraw and I have no energy.

Re: Victorpl intro

Unread postPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2019 9:57 am
by Maxin
And I had doubly high cortisol as well. This I believe is the key to our issues. Ketoconazole pretty much reversed this for me for about a week fwiw.

Re: Victorpl intro

Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 7:16 am
by victorpl
Quick update:

After 45 sessions of hyperbaric oxygen therapy (and time?) I managed to improve/heal following symptoms:

Healed:
- Premature ejaculation/ erectile dysfunction
- Breathing problems
- Heart problems
- Overall circulation problems
- Low bp

Improved (value in bracket is subjective improvement rate comparing to my pre-drugs baseline):
- Short and long term memory (20%)
- Cognitive function (15%)
- Visualisation skills (10%)
- Feelings from body (85%)
- Emotions (8%)
- Libido (15%)
- Tinnitus (85%)

Re: Victorpl intro

Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 7:44 am
by victorpl
victorpl wrote:So far I have these parameters:

Sodium - 141 mmol/l 132 — 145
Potassium - 5,6 mmol/l 3,5 — 5,1
AST - 21 u/l 5 — 40
Magnesium - 2,1 mg/dl 1,6 — 2,6
Calcium - 2,62 mmol/l 2,15 — 2,55
CRP - 0,3 mg/l < 5,0
TSH - 1,54 mlU/l 0,27 — 4,20
Testosterone - 4,6 ng/ml 2,49 — 8,36
Free testosterone - 14,89 pg/ml 4.5-42
Glucose - 98 mg/dL 70 — 99
FT3 - 3,82 pg/ml 2 - 4,4
FT4 - 1,53 ng/dl 0,93 - 1,71
Estradiol (non ultra sensitive - couldn't find any lab in my city that does that) 27 pg/ml 25,8 - 60,7
DHT - 654,4 pg/ml 250 - 990 pg/ml
D3 - 56,6 pg/mL 19,9 - 79,3
PTH - 35,3 15 - 65
Prolactin - 9,8 4,6 - 21,4
Cortisol - 32,8 6,2 -19,4
ACTH - 25,2 7,2 - 63,3


Update:

Genetic:
- MTHFR - mutations in MTHFR A1298C (in heterozygous system)

Gut:
- PH: 6,6 Scale: 5,5 - 6,5 |
- Klebsiella species: 5 x 10^6 Scale: < 1 x 10^4 |
- Enterococcus species: < 1x 10^4 Scale: 1 x 10^6 - 9 x 10^7 |
- Lactobacillus species: < 1 x 10^4 Scale: 1 x 10^5 - 9 x 10^7 |

Miscellaneous:
- Insulin resistance: [Glucose: 88 mg/dL, Insulin: 11 mlU/L, HOMA: 2,4]
- Autoimmune antibodies: Values => [Scl-70 1,3 kU/l, MPO 0,95 kU/l, SLA/LP 3,3 kU/I], Scale => [<0,3 Negative, 0,3 - < 0,8 Border, 0,8 < 4,5 Weak positive, 4,5 - < 10 Positive, >= 10 Strong positive] //Note: don't have any other markers, which would indicate autoummine disease